What does the Capuchin monkey use as insect repellent?
The Capuchin (Sapajus apella) is an arboreal (tree-living) primate in the Cebidae family of monkeys, with a long, thick, prehensile tail.
The Capuchin is diurnal, which means that it is active during the day. It feeds during the day on fruit, as well as small animals that it finds on the ground.
It lives in the rainforests of South America. Rainforests are in hot, humid locations. Mosquitoes, and many other insects, live in rainforests because they like heat and moisture.
Continue reading “What does the Capuchin monkey use as insect repellent?” →
The juvenile Bornean Orangutan at the Paris Zoo is almost four years old. Java was born on 17 October 2018 to her mother Theodora. Theodora watches Java as she plays on the ropes and beams.
The Bornean Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus) is a great ape and a primate mammal in the Hominidae family.
It is native to the rain forests of Borneo. It is arboreal, living in trees.
Continue reading “Juvenile Bornean Orangutan is almost four years old” →
The Golden-Handed Tamarin (Saguinus midas) is a primate mammal in the Callitrichidae family of marmoset monkeys. It is also known as the Red-Handed Tamarin and the Midas Tamarin.
The Golden-Handed Tamarin is dark-brown or black with golden-orange hair on its hands and feet. Its face is hairless. It has large, black C-shaped ears. It has large, round, black eyes. It has sharp claws that enable it to climb trees. Its thumb is not opposable.
Continue reading “Golden-Handed Tamarin” →
How does a Guinea Baboon clean its ears?
The Guinea Baboon (Papio papio) is a terrestrial primate mammal in the Cercopithecidae family of monkeys. It is not an ape (apes do not have tails). The Guinea Baboon is a monkey, because monkeys have tails.
It is native to West Africa in countries such as Guinea, Senegal, Gambia, Mali, and Mauritania.
The Guinea Baboon has small ears that are similar to human ears.
Continue reading “How does a Guinea Baboon clean its ears?” →
Lemur songs are similar to human music says new research reported in The New Scientist magazine on 25 October 2021.
Research scientists from the University of Turin in Italy are studying the Indri Lemur (Indri indri) in the lowland rainforest in eastern Madagascar.
Their research suggests that the primate’s calls have a great deal in common with human music.
The Indri Lemur sings to communicate with other family groups, or to locate and reunite with family members, says Chiara De Gregorio, the research leader. The Indri Lemur is a large, black and white lemur in the Indriidae family.
The researchers recorded songs from 20 different Indri Lemur groups over 12 years in Madagascar’s rainforests and analysed the timing of the notes.
Continue reading “RESEARCH: Lemur songs are similar to human music” →
The White-Belted Ruffed Lemur (Varecia veriegata subcincta) is an arboreal (tree-living) primate mammal in the Lemuridae family of lemurs. It is a sub-species of the Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur. It is also known as the Northern Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur.
The White-Belted Ruffed Lemur has fluffy black and white fur. Its stomach, tail, hands and feet, forehead, face, and crown are black. It is white on the sides, back, and back legs. It has a distinct white belt around the middle of its body. It has a black nose, small ears, and bright orange eyes. Its tail is long, black, and bushy.
Continue reading “White-Belted Ruffed Lemur” →
The Guianan Brown Capuchin (Sapajus apella apella) is an arboreal (tree) primate in the Cebidae family of monkeys. It is also known as the Brown Capuchin, the Guianan Black-Capped Capuchin, and the Pin Monkey.
The Guianan Brown Capuchin has dark brown-grey, rough fur, and a long thick tail. It has black hands and feet. The cap or tuft is a bunch of hair on its forehead that looks like a wig or a hat. It has a prehensile tail that is strong and able to grasp branches.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Guianan Brown Capuchin” →
Do monkeys fall out of trees?
Monkeys are primate mammals with a tail. They use their long tail to help them grip branches of trees. Their tail also helps them to maintain balance when they are climbing. It is called a prehensile tail.
Monkeys also have wide hands and feet with sharp nails that also help them grip tree branches. To enable monkeys to swing among the treetops, they have long limbs.
Continue reading “Do monkeys fall out of trees?” →
The Lion-Tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus) is an endangered monkey. It is a primate mammal. It is also known as the Wanderoo.
The female Lion-Tailed Macaque is pregnant for about 6 months, before giving birth to one live young. The mother and the father take care of the baby, especially the mother.
Continue reading “Lion-Tailed Macaque baby” →
The Red-Tailed Monkey (Cercopithecus ascanius) is a primate in the Cercopithecidae family of monkeys. It is also known as the Black-Cheeked White-Nosed Monkey, the Red-Tailed Guenon, or the Schmidt’s Guenon.
The Red-Tailed Monkey has short, dark-grey to black fur, with a long reddish-brown tail. It has white cheeks and a white nose.
Continue reading “Red-Tailed Monkey” →
The Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis) is an arboreal primate mammal in the Gibbon family. It is also known as the Black-Handed Gibbon. It is not a monkey because it does not have a tail.
The Agile Gibbon ranges in colour from red-brown to black. It has a white brow. The male has white or light-grey cheeks. It has very long arms, which enable it to swing from branch to branch very quickly.
Continue reading “Agile Gibbon” →
The Black Crested Mangabey Monkey (Lophocebus aterrimus) is a primate monkey and a mammal in the Cercopithecidae family.
The Black Crested Mangabey has black fur with a black crest on the top of its head. Its face is greyish black with a furrowed brow, whiskers, and orange-brown eyes. It has a dark nose and dark ears. It has a long tail.
Continue reading “Black Crested Mangabey Monkey” →
The Guinea Baboon (Papio papio) is a terrestrial primate monkey in the Cercopithecidae family. It is not an ape, because apes do not have tails. The Guinea Baboon is a monkey, because monkeys have tails. It is related to the Hamadryas Baboon and the Savanna Baboon.
The Guinea Baboon has thick, rough, reddish-brown fur with a dark blackish hairless face surrounded by a small mane. It has small ears and a dark dog-like protruding snout (nose). Its canine teeth are long and sharp. It has a long tail.It has rough patches on its buttocks, called ischial callosities, that provide a pad for sitting.
Continue reading “Guinea Baboon” →
What is the difference between the foot of the Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes), Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla), and Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)?
The Chimpanzee, Gorilla, and Orangutan are primates with five digits on each foot (five toes) with keratin toe nails. Humans also have five digits on each foot with keratin toe nails.
The Gorilla has shorter, wider digits than the Chimpanzee and Orangutan.
The Chimpanzee, Gorilla, and Orangutan have prehensile (grasping) feet. Humans do not have prehensile feet (their feet cannot easily grasp objects).
Continue reading “The foot: What is the difference between the foot of the Chimpanzee, Gorilla, and Orangutan?” →
What is the difference between the hand of the Chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes), Gorilla (Gorilla gorilla), and Orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus)?
The Chimpanzee, Gorilla, and Orangutan are primates with five digits on each hand (four fingers and one thumb) with keratin fingernails. Humans also have five digits on each hand (four fingers and one thumb) with keratin fingernails.
The Gorilla has shorter, wider digits than the Chimpanzee and Orangutan.
The Gorilla has a wider palm than the Chimpanzee and Orangutan.
Continue reading “The hand: What is the difference between the hand of the Chimpanzee, Gorilla, and Orangutan?” →
The Geoffrey’s Tufted-Ear Marmoset (Callithrix geoffroyi) is a small arboreal primate mammal in the Callitrichidae family of monkeys. It is also known as the White-Headed Marmoset. It is closely related to the Goeldi’s Monkey, also known as the Goeldi’s Marmoset (Callimico goeldii).
The Geoffrey’s Tufted-Ear Marmoset has long grey, black, and russet-brown-to-orange fur. It has white fur surrounding its face. Its face is small, with bare pink skin and small brownish-orange eyes. It has claws, not nails. It has a long tail.
Continue reading “Geoffrey’s Tufted-Ear Marmoset” →
The Back Bearded Saki (Chiropotes satanas) is an arboreal primate monkey. It is a mammal.
The Back Bearded Saki has thick, black fur. It has a distinctive thick beard and a bushy black fox-like tail. It has some yellowish-brown markings around its back and shoulders. It has a dark nose and dark eyes. The male has a bulging forehead.
Continue reading “Black Bearded Saki” →
The White-Faced Saki (Pithecia pithecia) is an arboreal primate monkey. It is a mammal in the Pitheciidae family. It is also called the Guianan Saki and the Golden-Faced Saki.
The male White-Faced Saki has blackish fur with a reddish-white forehead, face, and throat, and a bushy tail. Its face is whiter than the female’s face. The female has shorter hair, with brownish-grey fur and white or pale-brown stripes around the corners of her nose and mouth.
Continue reading “White-Faced Saki” →
The L’Hoest’s Monkey (Cercopithecus lhoesti) is a primate. It is also known as the Mountain Monkey.
The L’Hoest’s Monkey has a short-haired, dark-brown coat, with a chestnut coloured back and a dark belly. It has a white beard. Its cheeks are light-grey, and it chest is white. Its tail is long and hook-shaped at the end.
Continue reading “L’Hoest’s Monkey” →
The Pied Tamarin (Saguinus bicolor) is an endangered primate mammal in the Callitrichidae family of monkeys. It is also known as the Brazilian Bare-Faced Tamarin.
The Pied Tamarin is black and white, with a black face, large black ears, a fluffy white collar, short white whiskers, and a greyish-orange-brown body. It has small dark eyes. It has black feet with sharp claws that enable it to climb trees.
Continue reading “Pied Tamarin” →