The European Hare (Lepus europaeus) is a lagomorph, specifically a leporid mammal, such as hares and rabbits. It is also known as the Brown Hare.
The European Hare has grey, rufous (red-brown), or brown fur. It has a white underbelly. It has black-tipped elongated ears, long legs, a flexible neck, and a short, stub, white tail, called a scut. It has large incisors (front teeth) as well as cheek teeth. It has orange-brown eyes.
Its head and body length can range from 60-75 centimetres (24-30 inches), with a tail length of 7-11 centimetres (3-4 inches). Its ears range from 9-11 centimetres (3.5-4 inches).
Continue reading “European Hare”
The Eastern Greylag Goose (Anser anser rubrirostris) is a large water bird, a wetlands bird, in the Anatidae family. There are two types: Western Greylag Goose and Eastern Greylag Goose.
The Eastern Greylag Goose has mottled and barred brown and white feathers and an orange-brown beak. It has a thick, long neck and a large head. It has pink legs and pink feet.
Continue reading “Eastern Greylag Goose”
The Ruddy Turnstone (Arenaria interpres) is a small wading bird – a wader – that lives in wetlands. It is in the Scolopacidae family of Sandpipers.
The Ruddy Turnstone varies in colours of brown with a pattern of black and white. Its head is mainly white with black streaks on its crown, with a black pattern on its face. It has a slightly upturned wedge-shaped dark beak. Its chest is mainly black with white patches on the side, and white underparts. Its rump and tail have dark bands. Its legs are bright orange. The female is duller in colour than the male, with a browner head that has more streaks.
Continue reading “Ruddy Turnstone”
The Crested Wood Partridge (Rollulus roulroul) is also called the Roul-Roul or the Red-Crowned Wood Partridge. It is a small game bird in the Phasianidae family of pheasants.
The Crested Wood Partridge is a short, rounded short-tailed bird. It has a scarlet-red patch of bare skin around its eyes with a red eye-ring. It has red legs, without a spur or hind (back) toe. The male is metallic iridescent green on its upperparts with glossy dark-blue on its underparts. It has a purplish wing panel. Its head has a white forehead spot, black bristles, and a tall red crest.
The female has pea-green body, a grey head with bristles but no spot and no crest. It has a brownish wing panel. The male and female have a dark-grey beak and pink-grey to red legs.
Continue reading “Crested Wood Partridge”
The Highland Pony (Equus ferus caballus) is an ungulate (hoofed) equine mammal, that is taxonomically the same as a horse. It is related to the Shetland Pony, the donkey, and the zebra.
The Highland Pony has a short, compact body with short legs. It can have various shades, such as mouse-coloured, brown, grey, black, and cream. Its mane is long and silky to protect it from the cold winters. It is an odd-toed ungulate, with a hoof that has one toe.
Continue reading “Highland Pony”
The Hawaiian Goose (Branta sandvicensis) is a medium-sized bird. It is a water fowl. It is considered to be the world’s rarest goose.
The Hawaiian Goose is grey with black-striped markings, a black head, and chestnut-coloured cheeks. It has a dark-grey beak and dark-grey legs. It has partially webbed feet so that it can walk over rocky terrain. It does not waddle like other geese.
Continue reading “Hawaiian Goose”
The Guinea Pig (Cavia porcellus) is a rodent and a mammal. It is also known as the Cavy. It is not a pig. It does not come from Guinea. It is now a domesticated species – a widespread, common pet.
The Guinea Pig has a stout, hairy body, with short legs, a large head, and short ears. Its feet have short, sharp claws and hairless soles. There are four toes on its front feet and three toes on its back feet. Some Guinea Pigs have short hair, and some have long hair. Its tail is very short and covered by its hair. Its fur can be black, brown, white, chestnut, cream, or a combination of colours.
Continue reading “Guinea Pig”
The Corsac Fox (Vulpes corsac) is a medium-sized mammal. It is also known as the Steppe Fox or the Sand Fox.
The Corsac Fox has yellowish-brown fur with paler underparts. It has pale markings on its mouth, chin, and throat. It has pointed ears with excellent hearing. It also has orange-brown eyes with excellent vision. It has small teeth. Its feet have sharp claws.
Continue reading “Corsac Fox”
The Przewalski’s Horse (Equus przewalskiior Equus ferus przewalskii) is also called the Mongolian Wild Horseor Dzungarian Horse. It is a rare and endangered horse. It may never have been domesticated and is considered to be the only true wild horse in the world. Every Przewalski’s Horse living in the world today is descended from 9 of 13 horses captured in 1945 in Mongolia.
The Przewalski’s Horse has a stocky build with short legs. Its coat is tan or light-brown with dark-brown around its mane. It has a yellowish-white belly and nose. Its mane is short and erect. Its legs are faintly striped. Its hooves are longer in the back and have a thick sole.
Continue reading “Przewalski’s Horse”
The Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) is a medium-sized dabbling duck. It is a water bird, living in wetlands.
The male Mallard – the drake – has a glossy green head, white collar, grey on its wings, and grey on its belly. The female has mainly brown speckled feathers. The male and female have iridescent blue feathers with white edges on their wings. The male has a yellow-orange beak, tipped with black, and the female has a darker beak.
Continue reading “Mallard Duck”
The Sunbittern (Eurypyga helias) is a tropical bird. It has powder down – or pulviplumes – which is also called feather dust. The tips of the powder down feathers disintegrate and looks like dust. Herons and tinamous have powder down.
The Sunbittern has black, grey, and brown flecked feathers. Its wings have red, yellow, and black eyespots. Its crown is dark-grey with a white streak above and below its orange-brown eyes. It has a long, pointed beak that is black above and yellow-beige below. It has pinkish legs.
Continue reading “Sunbittern”
The Emu (Dromaius novaehollandiae) is a large flightless Australian bird. It is a ratite. Ratites include the ostrich, kiwi, and cassowary.
The Emu has a large soft, shaggy, grey-brown-feathered body, a long almost featherless pale-blue neck, and long featherless legs with three-toed feet that have sharp claws and thick, cushioned pads. Its brown feathers have black tips. It has a soft short grey beak and grey legs. It has orange-brown eyes.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Emu”
The Spot-Billed Pelican (Pelecanus philippensis) is a large freshwater waterbird. It is also called the Grey Pelican.
The Spot-Billed Pelican is mainly white, with a grey crest and grey back of neck. It has a brownish tail. The feathers on the back of its neck are curly. Its pouch is pinkish-purple with large pale spots. It is also spotted on the sides of its upper mandible (jaw). It has a yellow-orange tip on its beak. It looks similar to the Dalmatian Pelican.
Continue reading “Spot-Billed Pelican”
The Chestnut-Bellied Sandgrouse (Pterocles exustus) is a terrestrial bird from Africa. The photographed sub-species Pterocles exustus olivascens is from eastern Africa.
The Chestnut-Bellied Sandgrouse is the only east African sandgrouse with long, fine-pointed tail feathers. It has a small, pigeon-like buff-coloured, streaky brown head and neck, and a sturdy compact body. It has dark wing linings and a dark belly, with lighter brown upperparts. It has short cream-coloured legs, and a grey beak. It has a white line above its eyes, and round dark eyes with a cream-yellow eye-ring.
Continue reading “Chestnut-Bellied Sandgrouse”
The Black Crowned Crane (Balearica pavonina ceciliae) is a rare bird native to the wetlands of eastern and western Africa. It is a subspecies of the Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum).
The Black Crowned Crane has a black neck, and a white and pink naked (featherless) head. Its wings are mainly white. Its head has a crown of stiff golden feathers. Its cheeks are pinkish-white, and it has a pink throat pouch. Its beak is short and grey, and its legs are black.
Continue reading “Black Crowned Crane”
The Black-Faced Sandgrouse (Pterocles decoratus) is an east African bird. The sub-species Pterocles decoratus decoratus is found in southeast Kenya and eastern Tanzania.
The Black-Faced Sandgrouse has a small, pigeon-like head and neck, and a sturdy compact body. Its has long pointed wings and tail feathers, and short cream-coloured legs. It is chestnut-brown with black markings. It has a brown chest with a white belly separated by a black band. Its head is chestnut with a black eyebrow, a white line above the eyebrow, round dark eyes with a white eye-ring, and a short orange beak.
Continue reading “Black-Faced Sandgrouse”
The Common Degu (Octodon degus) is a small rodent from Chile, related to the chinchilla and guinea pig. It is a mammal.
The Common Degu has brown fur with a creamy-yellow underbelly, and yellow around the eyes. It has a paler band around the neck. It has a long, thin tail with a tufted, black tip, dark sparsely furred ears, and pale grey toes. Its fifth toe is small with a nail, rather than a claw, on the fore feet. Its hind feet are bristled. Its cheek teeth are shaped like figures of eight – and that’s the meaning of Octodon.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Common Degu”
The Black Crake (Amaurornis flavirostra) is a waterbird from sub-Saharan Africa.
The Black Crake is a medium-sized bird with black feathers, with an olive-brown tone on its wings. It has a striking yellow beak, red eyes, red legs, and red feet with long toes. It has a short tail.
Continue reading “Black Crake”
The Somali Kori Bustard (Ardeotis kori struthiunculus) is the largest flying bird native to Africa.
The Somali Kori Bustard has a large head and long thin yellowish-white legs. It has mostly grey and brown feathers, finely patterned with black and white markings. Its neck is black and grey-brown with a black collar, whereas its chin and throat are white with thin black bars. It has a black crest. Above it pale yellow eyes is a white stripe. Its belly is white, and its tail has broad grey-brown bands. Its beak is light green. Its feet have three forward-facing toes.
Continue reading “Somali Kori Bustard”
The Crested Crane (Balearica regulorum gibbericeps) is a bird native to the wetlands of eastern and southern Africa. It is a subspecies of the Grey Crowned Crane (Balearica regulorum).
Its body feathers are mainly grey, but its wings are mainly white with russet-brown feathers. Its head has a crown of stiff golden feathers. The sides of its face are white, and there is a bright red throat pouch. Its beak (bill) is short and grey, and its legs are black.
Continue reading “Crested Crane”