The Asian House Martin (Delichon dasypus) is a small bird in the passerine Hirundinidae family of swallows.
The Asian House Martin has blue-black upperparts, a white rump, and pale-grey underparts. Its wings are brownish-black. It has a short tail. Its legs and feet are brownish-pink, and covered with white feathers. Its small eyes are brown and its beak is black.
Continue reading “Asian House Martin”
The Mekong Yellow-Vented Bulbul (Pycnonotus goiavier jambu) is a small passerine songbird. It is also known as the Eastern Yellow-Vented Bulbul.
The Mekong Yellow-Vented Bulbul has a slight black crest and black mask on a white head. It has brown upperparts, pale underparts, and yellow feathers at the top part of its under-tail, which is called the vent. The male and the female look similar.
Continue reading “Mekong Yellow-Vented Bulbul”
The Indochinese Cuckooshrike (Lalage polioptera) is a small to medium-sized passerine songbird.
The Indochinese Cuckooshrike is a slender greyish, black and white bird. It has a grey head, grey back, and grey tail. Its rump is darker grey or brown-olive grey. Its underbelly is whitish. It has a dark-grey beak.
Continue reading “Indochinese Cuckooshrike”
The Oriental Magpie-Robin (Copsychus saularis) is a small passerine songbird small. It is related to the Flycatcher.
The Oriental Magpie-Robin is black and white with an upright long tail. The male has black upperparts, black head and black throat, with a white shoulder patch. Its underparts and the sides of the long tail are white. The female has greyish-black upperparts and greyish white chest.
Continue reading “Oriental Magpie-Robin”
The East African Fork-Tailed Drongo (Dicrurus adsimilis fugax) is a medium-sized passerine songbird. It is also known as the Common Drongo, the African Drongo, or the Savannah Drongo.
The East African Fork-Tailed Drongo is glossy black, with duller black wings. It has patches of brown feathers. It has a large head, and a light-grey thick, hooked beak, with nasal bristles (hairs). It has orange-brown eyes. It has short legs. The feathers on its tail curve outwards, forming a fork tail.
Continue reading “East African Fork-Tailed Drongo”
The Northern Grey-Headed Sparrow (Passer griseus) is a small common and widespread passerine songbird. It is related to the House Sparrow.
The Northern Grey-Headed Sparrow has a pale grey head with a white moustache stripe, pale brown upperparts, whitish underparts and chestnut wings with a small white shoulder patch. The sexes are similar.
Continue reading “Northern Grey-Headed Sparrow”
The Hooded Pitta (Pitta sordida) is a small passerine songbird.
The Hooded Pitta is a green bird with green wings, a black head, and chestnut crown. It has a chestnut belly patch. Its beak and legs are grey. It has dark eyes.
Continue reading “Hooded Pitta”
The Western Yellow Wagtail (Motacilla flava) is a small passerine bird, related to pipits and longclaws. It wags its tail as it walks or runs along the ground.
The Western Yellow Wagtail is yellow on underparts and face, and olive-green on its back. It has black legs. Its medium-length tail makes the Western Yellow Wagtail the shortest tailed European Wagtail.
Continue reading “Western Yellow Wagtail”
The Red-Billed Firefinch (Lagonosticta senegala) is a small passerine bird found in Sub-Saharan Africa.
The Red-Billed Firefinch has red feathers and brown wings, with a pink-red beak and yellow eye-ring. The female is brown with a small red patch in front of both eyes.
Continue reading “Red-Billed Firefinch”
What’s the difference between the Bronze Mannikin and the Black-and-White Mannikin?
The Bronze Mannikin (Lonchura cucullata scutata) and the Black-and-White Mannikin (Lonchura bicolor poensis) are both small African finches.
The Bronze Mannikin has a two-toned beak, whereas the Black-and-White Mannikin has a blue-grey beak.
Continue reading “What’s the difference between Mannikins: Bronze Mannikin and Black-and-White Mannikin?”
The Black-and-White Mannikin (Lonchura bicolor poensis) is a small, common African finch found in gardens in Kenya. It is also called the Black-and-White Munia.
The Black-and-White Mannikin has a black head, throat and chest. It is dark brown on its back, with barred black and white flight feathers, rump, sides, and upper tail-coverts. Its beak is blue-grey.
Continue reading “Black-and-White Mannikin”
The Bronze Mannikin (Lonchura cucullata scutata) is a small, common African finch found in gardens in Kenya. It is also called the Bronze Munia.
The Bronze Mannikin has a black to dark brown head, black tail and a two-toned beak. It has grey-brown feathers with barred brown and white sides and barred tail-coverts.
Continue reading “Bronze Mannikin”
The European Robin (Erithacus rubecula caucasicus) is also called Robin Redbreast or Red Robin. It is a small passerine bird in the chat family, found across Europe. The caucasicus sub-species is found in the Caucasus, such as the in the county Georgia.
The European Robin is grey-brown with an orange-red breast and face, with a white belly. Its legs and feet are brown. The beak and eyes are black. The male and female are similar.
Continue reading “European Robin”
The Great Tit (Parus major) is a common and widespread passerine found throughout Europe, the Middle East, Asia, and North Africa. It is not migratory.
The Great Tit has a distinctive black head and neck, large white cheeks, olive upperparts and yellow underparts. Its wings are green to blue-grey with white wing-bars. The tail is blue-grey with white tips.
Continue reading “Great Tit”
The Streaky Seedeater (Crithagra striolatus) is also called the Streaky Canary. It is a finch (a passerine) found in East Africa.
The Streaky Seedeater is dark brown with a moustache and cream-coloured eyebrows. It has deep brown stripes and two narrow wing bars. Its underbelly is buff-white.
Continue reading “Streaky Seedeater”
The Barn Swallow (Hirundo rustica) is the most common and abundant swallow in the world. It is a small migratory songbird (a passerine). It often heralds the spring weather.
The Barn Swallow, or Eurasian Swallow (Hirundo rustica rustica) is found in the Northern Hemisphere, in Europe and Asia. It is dark iridescent blue with a rufous (reddish-brown) forehead, chin and throat, white underbelly, and black wings and tail. It has a deeply forked tail with large white spots.
Continue reading “Barn Swallow”
The Rosy-Patched Bush-Shrike (Rhodophoneus hilgerti cruentus) is a small species of passerine (songbird) found in South Sudan, Ethiopia, Djibouti, Somalia, East Kenya, and North Kenya.
It is a small bird of about 22 centimetres (8-9 inches) tall. It is light brown with a distinctive blood-red stain from its throat and down its white chest. It has a long tail and hooked beak.
Continue reading “Rosy-Patched Bush-Shrike”
The White-Eyed Slaty Flycatcher (Melaenornis fischeri) is a small passerine (perching) bird native to Africa, from Ethiopia to Kenya.
It is a highland bird, common in wooded habitats, including gardens.
It is a very distinctive bird normally seen singly or in pairs. It has grey feathers with a lighter chest, brown feet, a grey head and a white ring around its black eyes.
Continue reading “White-Eyed Slaty Flycatcher”
What is a passerine?
Many birds are passerines.
A passerine is a perching bird; a bird that perches on branches, wire, and all sorts of things.
A perching bird has four toes. Three toes point forward and one toe points backward.
A passerine is also a songbird – a bird that sings.
Photographer: Martina Nicolls
Martina Nicolls: SIMILAR BUT DIFFERENT IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM
Continue reading “Passerine”
Oxpeckers have a symbiotic relationship with oxen, antelopes, zebras, hippos, rhinos, giraffes, and many ungulates (hoofed-animals) in Africa.
Oxpeckers are birds that feed on ticks that live on the body of animals. Sometimes they are called tickbirds. The ticks live near the animal’s ears, neck, eyelids, forehead and underbelly. Oxpeckers also feed on the earwax and dandruff of animals.
Continue reading “Oxpeckers and their symbiotic relationships”