Animals in zoos need a diverse range of food.
A zoo needs to cater for:
Continue reading “Animal Feeding in the Zoo”
- herbivores (grass eaters such as rhinoceroses and tapirs);
- folivores (foliage eaters such as giraffes);
- frugivores (fruit eaters such as lemurs);
- carnivores (meat eaters such as lions and lynxes);
- piscivores (fish eaters such as penguins);
- omnivores (all types of food eaters such as baboons);
- granivores (grain eaters such as weaver birds);
- insectivores (insect eaters such as anteaters);
- nectarivores (nectar eaters such as fruit bats); and so on.
The Agile Gibbon (Hylobates agilis) is an arboreal primate mammal in the Gibbon family. It is also known as the Black-Handed Gibbon. It is not a monkey because it does not have a tail.
The Agile Gibbon ranges in colour from red-brown to black. It has a white brow. The male has white or light-grey cheeks. It has very long arms, which enable it to swing from branch to branch very quickly.
Continue reading “Agile Gibbon”
The White-Cheeked Turaco (Tauraco leucotis) is a medium-sized bird in the Musophagidae family. Turacin is the red pigment in its feathers.
The White-Cheeked Turaco has a green forehead, neck, throat, chest, and upperparts. Its rounded crest is glossy dark-blue. Its tail is deep greenish-blue. It has crimson-red underwing feathers. Its cheek is white and its beak is red. It has red eye-rings. Its fourth toe can rotate forward and backward.
Continue reading “White-Cheeked Turaco”
The Red-Capped Manakin (Ceratopipra mentalis) is a small passerine bird in the Pipridae family.
The male Red-Capped Manakin has a velvety black body, with a bright red head and nape, bright yellow thighs, a pale-yellow chin, and pale-yellow wing linings. The female is olive-green, with paler yellow-green underparts. Both the male and female have brown legs. The male has white eyes and the female has brown eyes.
Continue reading “Red-Capped Manakin”
The New Caledonia Flying Fox (Pteropus vetulus) is a bat, and a mammal, in the Pteropodidae family. Ptero means winged. It is not a fox.
The New Caledonian Flying Fox has long, silky brownish-red fur. It does not have a tail. Its head looks like the head of a small fox. It has long pointed ears, large eyes, and a small grey nose. It has long, black, clawed fingers, and large black wings.
Its wings are flexible and look like a human’s hand, except that the digits (fingers) are longer and bats have a thin membrane of skin, called the patagium, between the fingers. These features enable the bat to move in the air and to change direction quickly.
Continue reading “New Caledonia Flying Fox”
The African Grey Parrot (Psittacus erithacus) is a medium-sized bird. It is also known as the Congo Grey Parrot.
The African Grey Parrot is mostly grey with a black beak. It has darker grey feathers on its head and wings. Its tail feathers are red.
Continue reading “African Grey Parrot”
The Rodrigues Fruit Bat (Pteropus rodricensis) is also called the Rodrigues Flying Fox. It is not a fox; it is a bat. It is a mammal.
The Rodrigues Fruit Bat has grey-brown fur, with a chestnut-red neck and chest. It has small ears and a small grey nose. It has long, black, clawed fingers, and large black wings.
Continue reading “Rodrigues Fruit Bat”
The Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur (Varecia variegata) is an arboreal (tree-living) primate mammal in the Lemuridae family of lemurs.
The Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur has fluffy black and white fur. Its stomach, tail, hands and feet, forehead, face, and crown are black. It is white on the sides, back, and back legs. It has a black nose, small ears, and bright orange eyes. Its tail is long, black, and bushy.
Continue reading “Black-and-White Ruffed Lemur”
The African Green Pigeon (Treron calva gibberifrons) is a medium-sized East African bird.
The African Green Pigeon is bright yellow-green on its head and underparts, grey or olive on its upperparts, a bit of lilac on its wings, a blue tail, and red feet. It has pale blue eyes and a brown eye-ring. Its beak is short.
Continue reading “African Green Pigeon”
The Sykes’ Blue Monkey (Cercopithecus mitis albogularis) is also called the Sykes’ Monkey. It is native to eastern Kenya in Africa.
The Blue Monkey does not look blue, but its face has a blue tinge. It is grey or dark-grey with white ears and a white collar. It has brown-orange eyes, black feet, and black legs.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Sykes’ Blue Monkey”