The Platypus (Ornithorhynchus anatinus) is a semi-aquatic monotreme (egg-laying) marsupial (pouched) mammal. It is also known as the Duck-Billed Platypus.
The Platypus has a duck-like beak, webbed feet with sharp claws like an otter, an elongated mole-like body, and a broad, flat, beaver-like tail. Its waterproof fur is brown with a whitish underbelly. The male has a venomous spur on it hind (back) feet. The female has a spur, but it is not venomous. It has small brown eyes and small nostrils.
Continue reading “Platypus”
The Burrowing Owl (Athene cunicularia) is a small, long-legged bird.
The Burrowing Owl has white and brown flecked feathers with a white chin patch. Its chest and abdomen have white and brown bars, with some greyish feathers. It has white eyebrows, big eyes, and a dark-grey beak. It does not have ear tufts that many other owls have. It has long grey legs.
Continue reading “Burrowing Owl”
The Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) is a carnivorous mammal. It is also known as the Red Meerkat.
The Yellow Mongoose has a long body with rough yellowish fur, and a bushy tail. It has lighter highlights on its underbelly and chin. It has a pointy nose and small ears. Its eyes are small and dark. It has long, strong claws that dig through soil. Its claws do not retract, and therefore they are always visible.
Continue reading “Yellow Mongoose”
The Mexican Red-Knee Tarantula (Brachypelma smithii) is a large spider, and an arachnid.
The Mexican Red-Knee Tarantula is blue-black with three dark reddish-orange coloured rings on its legs. Adult males have a yellowish-brown shell, called a carapace, on its back.
Continue reading “Mexican Red-Knee Tarantula”
The Red-and-Yellow Barbet (Trachyphonus erythroacephalus) is a bird.
The Red-and-Yellow Barbet has distinctive black, red, and yellow plumage, where the black feathers are spotted with white. It has a black forehead and crown, with a slight crest. The back of its neck is orange and red with black spots. The side of its neck is red and yellowish. Its back is mostly black with white spots. Its tail is a blackish-brown with up to eight cream spots forming bars. The under side of its tail is yellow with black bars. It has a yellow chin and throat, and there is a black patch at the centre of its throat, which is bordered by areas with more orange. Its chest is orange, and its belly is yellow. It has black wings with white spots, giving a spotted appearance.
Its beak is red. Its eyes are yellow-brown with a dark-grey or black eye-ring. Its legs and feet are blue-grey. The female is similar to the male, but duller, with less red and orange, and more yellow and white.
Continue reading “Red-and-Yellow Barbet”
The Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo) is a mammal found in central and eastern Africa.
Female Banded Mongoose have 2-6 young, called pups.
For the first four weeks, pups stay in their home, which is a den or burrow in the ground or in rock crevices.
Continue reading “Banded Mongoose Babies”
The Common Degu (Octodon degus) is a small rodent from Chile, related to the chinchilla and guinea pig. It is a mammal.
The Common Degu has brown fur with a creamy-yellow underbelly, and yellow around the eyes. It has a paler band around the neck. It has a long, thin tail with a tufted, black tip, dark sparsely furred ears, and pale grey toes. Its fifth toe is small with a nail, rather than a claw, on the fore feet. Its hind feet are bristled. Its cheek teeth are shaped like figures of eight – and that’s the meaning of Octodon.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Common Degu”
The Unstriped Ground Squirrel (Xerus rutilus) is a rodent of the Sciuridae family.
It is from eastern Africa, in countries such as Ethiopia, Kenya, Uganda, Sudan, Somalia, Djibouti, Tanzania, Uganda, and Eritrea. It lives in hot dry shrublands. It is diurnal, so it is active during the day.
It is brown and furry with a white stomach and a bushy tail with black and white fur. There is a white line around their eyes. It has big white feet, with five toes. It has small triangular ears and a brown nose.
Continue reading “Unstriped Ground Squirrel”
The Banded Mongoose (Mungos mungo) is a small carnivorous mammal found in central and eastern Africa. Other species of mongoose are found in Asia and Europe.
The Banded Mongoose is brown with rough fur, with a pointy nose, small ears, and a long furry tail. It has slightly darker bands, or stripes, along its back.
It can grow to a length of 30-45 centimetres (12-17 inches) with a 15-30 centimetre (6-12 inch) long tail.
Continue reading “Banded Mongoose”