What’s the difference between the Little Egret, Intermediate Egret, and Great Egret?
The Little Egret (Egretta garzetta), the Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia or Mesophoyx intermedia), and the Great Egret (Ardea alba melanorhynchos or Casmerodius albus melanorhynchos) have all white plumage (feathers).
The Little Egret has a black beak. The Intermediate Egret has a shorter, thicker yellow beak that may turn red or black in the breeding season. The Great Egret has a long, thin, yellow beak that may become darker in the breeding season.
The Little Egret does not have a black line underneath its eye. The breeding adult Intermediate Egret has a black line underneath its eye, but it does not extend past the eye. The Great Egret has a fine black line from its beak to beyond its eye (like eye-liner underneath the eye).
Continue reading “Little Egret, Intermediate Egret, Great Egret: what’s the difference?”
The Great Egret (Ardea alba) is also known as the Common Egret, Large Egret, Great White Egret or Great White Heron. It is a large, common egret found in Asia, Africa, the Americas, and southern Europe. It is a member of the heron family. It is closely related to pelicans.
The African Great Egret (Ardea alba melanorhynchos or Casmerodius albus melanorhynchos) is found in the wetlands of tropical Africa.
The African Great Egret has all white feathers, and a long, thin, yellow beak, which may become darker in the breeding season. It has a fine black line from its beak to beyond its eye (like eye-liner underneath the eye). It has black legs and feet.
Continue reading “African Great Egret”
The Intermediate Egret (Ardea intermedia or Mesophoyx intermedia) is also known as the Median Egret, or Yellow-Billed Egret. It is a medium-sized egret found in the wetlands of Asia, Africa, and Australia. It is a member of the heron family.
The Intermediate Egret has all white feathers, and a yellow beak (which may turn red or black in the breeding season). It has black legs and feet.
Continue reading “Intermediate Egret”
The Little Egret (Egretta garzetta) is a small, common egret found in Asia, Africa, Europe, Indonesia, Australia, and New Zealand. It is a member of the heron family.
The African Little Egret (Egretta garzetta garzetta) is found in the wetlands of tropical eastern and southern Africa.
The African Little Egret has all white feathers, and a long, thin, black beak. It has black legs and yellow-soled feet. In the breeding season, it has two long plumes (feathers) on the nape (neck) that form a crest. These plumes are about 15 centimetres (6 inches) long, and are pointed and very narrow.
Continue reading “African Little Egret”
The Black-Necked Stork (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus) is a tall, long-necked wetland bird from Asia (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus asiaticus) and Australia (Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus australis). In Australia, it is also called a Jabiru. It is related to the Saddle-Billed Stork from Africa.
The Australian Black-Necked Stork is white with glossy iridescent black feathers, a black neck, and a large black beak. It has a copper-brown crown and a white belly. It has bright red legs. Females have yellow eyes and males have brown eyes.
Continue reading “Australian Black-Necked Stork”
The Kenyan Red-Capped Lark (Calandrella cinerea williamsi) is a small African songbird. The African Red-Capped Lark (Calandrella cinerea) is found in southern and eastern Africa, with the Kenyan Red-Capped Lark localized to western Kenya (Calandrella cinerea saturatior) and central Kenya (Calandrella cinerea williamsi).
The Red-Capped Lark is streaky grey-brown with a rufous (red-brown) cap. It has white underparts and red shoulders. Young larks lack the red cap and red shoulders.
Continue reading “Kenyan Red-Capped Lark”
The Regent Parrot or rock pebbler (Polytelis anthopeplus monarchoides) is an Australian bird, also called the Rock Pebbler.
The Regent Parrot is predominantly yellow with a green tail. Its back is varied in colour, with pink/red patches and shades of green. Its beak is red and its legs are grey.
Continue reading “Eastern Regent Parrot”
The Palm Cockatoo (Probosciger aterrimus) is a large parrot from New Guinea and a small area of northern Australia. It is also known as the Goliath Cockatoo or Great Black Cockatoo. Probosciger means long, thin nose.
The Palm Cockatoo is a grey-black with red cheeks that can change colour when it is frightened or excited. It has a very large grey beak. It has the second largest beak of all parrots in the world (the Hyacinth Macaw has the largest beak). The top mandible (jaw) and the bottom mandible do not meet. It has a large crest. It has black feet and large black claws. It has black eyes.
Continue reading “Palm Cockatoo”
The Glossy Ibis (Plegadis falcinellus) is a common medium-sized wetland wading bird from Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, and the Americas.
The Glossy Ibis is reddish-brown with iridescent dark-green wings. It has a brown beak and red-brown legs.
Continue reading “Glossy Ibis”
The Laughing Kookaburra (Dacelo novaeguineae novaeguineae) is the largest Australian kingfisher, and it is found in eastern Australia.
The Laughing Kookaburra is a stocky bird. It has a brown back, and brown wings with a blue patch. It has white underparts barred with dark-brown. Its tail is rufous (red-brown) with black bars. It has a white head with a broad, dark-brown eye stripe, and large brown eyes with a white eye-ring. It has a large beak that is black on top and bone-coloured on the bottom. It has pale bone-coloured legs.
Continue reading “Laughing Kookaburra”
Why do some waterbirds have long beaks?
A bird’s beak (also called a bill) varies in shape, depending on how the bird feeds.
Waterbirds that have long beaks – such as the herons, egrets, spoonbills, storks, and bitterns – eat fish by quickly seizing them. They spear their fish.
Continue reading “Why do waterbirds have long beaks?”
Are doves and pigeons the same?
Doves and pigeons are common throughout the world.
Doves and pigeons are medium-sized, short-bodied, short-legged, and small-faced birds.
Doves and pigeons feed on fruits and seeds.
Doves and pigeons make a cooing sound.
Continue reading “Are doves and pigeons the same?”
The Spotted Turtle-Dove (Streptopelia chinensis) is a medium-sized bird found on the eastern coast of Australia, and a few colonies in southern and western Australia. It is also called Mountain Dove, Pearl-Necked Dove, or Lace-Necked Dove.
The Spotted Turtle-Dove has a pale grey head, with a white-spotted black patch on the back of its neck. Its chest is pinkish-grey. Its wings, back, and tail are mottled dark and light brown. It has a long tail that has grey undertail feathers and tipped white outer tail feathers.
Continue reading “Spotted Turtle-Dove”
The Red Wattlebird (Anthochaera carunculata) is a bird found in southern Australia from Western Australia to New South Wales in the east.
The Red Wattlebird has grey-brown feathers streaked with white. It has a black crown, silvery-white face, red eye, yellow belly and pinkish legs. It has a pendulous red neck-wattle (lobes that hang down from the neck).
Continue reading “Red Wattlebird”
The Rainbow Lorikeet (Trichoglossus moluccanus) is a common medium-sized parrot along the east and southern coast of Australia.
The Rainbow Lorikeet is brightly coloured, with a deep blue head, green collar, and deep green wings, back, belly and tail. Its chest is red with blue-black barring. It has a red beak with a yellow tip, and red eyes.
Continue reading “Rainbow Lorikeet”
The Greater Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo (Cacatua galerita galerita) is a large bird from northern, eastern, and southern Australia.
The Greater Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo is white, except for the underwing, undertail, and crest, which are yellow. Males have black eyes, and females have red or brown eyes. It has a white eye-ring, black beak, and grey legs. Instead of oil on their feathers for waterproofing, it has a fine powder called pulviplume.
Continue reading “Greater Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo”
The Barking Owl (Ninox connivens connivens) is also known as the Winking Owl or the Barking BooBook.
The Barking Owl is grey-brown with white spots on its wings. It has a vertically-streaked chest. Its underparts are grey-brown with white spots, and its tail has brown and white bands. Its eyes are large and yellow. Its feet are yellow.
The Barking Owl makes a loud, barking noise (like a dog). They also growl, scream, and twitter.
Continue reading “Barking Owl”
The Bush Stone-Curlew (Burhinus grallarius) is an Australian bird, often called the Bush Thick-Knee.
The Bush Stone-Curlew is a grey and white bird with black streaks. It has a white eyebrow line called a supercilium. Its beak and its legs are dark grey. Its eyes are pale green-grey with a white eye-ring.
Continue reading “Bush Stone-Curlew”
The Australian Wood Duck (Chenonetta jubata) is a coommon Australian dabbling duck.
The Australian Wood Duck is grey with a dark brown head and mottle black and white chest, with mainly white feathers. It has grey wings with some black feathers. The female has white stripes above and below the eye.
Continue reading “Australian Wood Duck”
The Magpie-Lark (Grallina cyanoleuca cyanoleuca) is a common, medium-sized Australian bird, also known as the PeeWee.
The Magpie-Lark is black and white pied bird. The male has a black throat and a white eyebrow, and the female has a white throat. It has a white eye and pinkish beak.
Continue reading “Magpie-Lark”