The Lion-Tailed Macaque (Macaca silenus) is an endangered monkey. It is a primate mammal. It is also known as the Wanderoo.
The female Lion-Tailed Macaque is pregnant for about 6 months, before giving birth to one live young. The mother and the father take care of the baby, especially the mother.
Continue reading “Lion-Tailed Macaque baby”
A female lion is called a lioness. The lioness has 1-4 young, called cubs. Cubs are born with their eyes closed. They open their eys after 3-10 days.
The lioness is very protective of her cubs, particularly for the first 8 months (240 days), before they join the rest of the pride. Other lionesses and their cubs will live together and look after all of the cubs. This is called allomothering.
Continue reading “Lioness and her cubs”
The Yellow Mongoose (Cynictis penicillata) is a carnivorous mammal. It is also known as the Red Meerkat.
The Yellow Mongoose has a long body with rough yellowish fur, and a bushy tail. It has lighter highlights on its underbelly and chin. It has a pointy nose and small ears. Its eyes are small and dark. It has long, strong claws that dig through soil. Its claws do not retract, and therefore they are always visible.
Continue reading “Yellow Mongoose”
The Guinea Pig (Cavia porcellus) is a rodent and a mammal. It is also known as the Cavy. It is not a pig. It does not come from Guinea. It is now a domesticated species – a widespread, common pet.
The Guinea Pig has a stout, hairy body, with short legs, a large head, and short ears. Its feet have short, sharp claws and hairless soles. There are four toes on its front feet and three toes on its back feet. Some Guinea Pigs have short hair, and some have long hair. Its tail is very short and covered by its hair. Its fur can be black, brown, white, chestnut, cream, or a combination of colours.
Continue reading “Guinea Pig”
The Narrow-Striped Mongoose (Mungotictis decemlineata) is a small mammal.
The Narrow-Striped Mongoose has rough light-grey fur with light-brown patches on its underbelly and feet, a dark-grey crown, and very narrow brown stripes on its back. There are small white patches on the sides of its eyes. It has a pointy nose, small ears, and a long furry tail. Its eyes are small and dark. It has long, strong claws that dig through the soil. Their claws do not retract, so they are always visible.
Continue reading “Narrow-Striped Mongoose”
The Sykes’ Blue Monkey (Cercopithecus mitis albogularis) is also called the Sykes’ Monkey. It is native to eastern Kenya in Africa.
The Blue Monkey does not look blue, but its face has a blue tinge. It is grey or dark-grey with white ears and a white collar. It has brown-orange eyes, black feet, and black legs.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Sykes’ Blue Monkey”
The Ring-Tailed Lemur (Lemur catta) is only found of the southwestern side of the island of Madagascar, off the coast of continental Africa.
The Ring-Tailed Lemur has a long narrow face with a protruded black nose. Its fur is called pelage. The pelage is grey or brown, with a white or cream face and underbelly. Its orange-brown eyes are masked with black triangular patches.
It has leathery hands and feet that help it climb in trees and along the ground. It spends a third of the time on the ground. Its fingers are slender, padded, and semi-dexterous with flat, human-like toenails. The thumb is not opposable (like the opposable thumbs of humans) because the ball of the joint is fixed in place.
It is a primate mammal with a long, black and white ringed tail of 12-13 white rings and 13-14 black rings. The tail always ends with a black tip. The Ring-Tailed Lemur’s tail is longer than its body. It is 39-46 centimetres (15-18 inches) long and its tail is 56-63 centimetres (22-25 inches) long.
Continue reading “Ring-Tailed Lemur”
The Eastern Black-and-White Colobus Monkey (Colobus guereza) comes from eastern Africa, in countries such as Kenya, Rwanda, Sudan, Tanzania, Uganda, and Ethiopia. Colobus means docked, which refers to their stump, or short, thumb.
The Eastern Black-and-White Colobus Monkey is large, black and white, with a very long hairy tail.
They grow to about 61 centimetres (24 inches). The tail is as long as its body and head, totalling another 61 centimetres. The tail has a white tuft at its end.
Continue reading “Eastern Black-and-White Colobus Monkey”
The Vervet Monkey (Chlorocebus pygerythrus) is found in East Africa and South Africa.
The Vervet Monkey has a black face with a white fringe and a grey furry body.
They grow to about 50 centimetres (20 inches) tall.
Continue reading “Vervet Monkey”