The White-Cheeked Turaco (Tauraco leucotis) is a medium-sized bird in the Musophagidae family. Turacin is the red pigment in its feathers.
The White-Cheeked Turaco has a green forehead, neck, throat, chest, and upperparts. Its rounded crest is glossy dark-blue. Its tail is deep greenish-blue. It has crimson-red underwing feathers. Its cheek is white and its beak is red. It has red eye-rings. Its fourth toe can rotate forward and backward.
Continue reading “White-Cheeked Turaco”
The Upland Goose (Chloephaga picta) is a large bird in the Anatidae sub-family of sheldgoose birds, that includes ducks, geese, and swans. It is also called the Magellan Goose.
The male has a white head and white chest, with a grey back and black wing feathers. The male has a great beak and grey legs. The female is brown with black striped wings and yellow feet. The male and female have webbed feet.
Continue reading “Upland Goose”
What are the differences between the Greater Rhea (Rhea americana) and the Lesser Rhea (Rhea pennata)?
The Greater Rhea and the Lesser Rhea are both large, flightless, ratite birds with long legs and a long neck, with a body of fluffy grey feathers.
The Greater Rhea is larger than the Lesser Rhea.
Continue reading “What are the differences between the Greater Rhea and the Lesser Rhea?”
The Lesser Rhea (Rhea pennata) is a large flightless bird. It is also known as Darwin’s Rhea. It cannot fly. Birds that cannot fly are called ratites. The ostrich, kiwi, and cassowary are also ratites.
The Lesser Rhea is emu-like with a body of large fluffy grey or brown spotted feathers, a long neck, and long legs. It has three toes like the emu (the ostrich has two toes). Its toes have sharp claws. Its head, neck, rump, and thighs are feathered. It has a small head and a small beak.
Continue reading “Lesser Rhea”
The Hottentot Teal (Spatula hottentota) is a bird in the Spatula genus of dabbling ducks.
The Hottentot Teal male is dark-brown with a paler face, throat, chest, and side. It has a blackish mark near its ear. The back of its neck is spotted with black. It has an iridescent green speculum. It has brown eyes. Its beak, legs and webbed feet are bluish-grey. The female is brown and not as colourful as the male.
Continue reading “Hottentot Teal”
The Falcated Duck (Mareca falcata) is a wetlands bird in the dabbling duck family. It is related to the Gadwell, Mallard, Pintail, Wigeon, and Shoveler.
The Falcated Duck has a large head with a peaked forehead. The male has a purple-chestnut and bright green head and mane, with a white throat, white foreneck, and yellow beak. It has a green collar, grey body, and black crescents (sickle shapes) on its chest. The female is dark-brown with a long grey beak. Both the male and female have orange webbed feet.
Continue reading “Falcated Duck”
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill (Bucorvus abyssinicus) is a large terrestrial bird. It is also known as the Northern Ground Hornbill.
The Abyssinian Ground Hornbill has black feathers with white primary feathers. The male has a patch of blue featherless skin around its eyes and an inflatable patch of bare red skin on its neck and throat. Its beak is long and black with a reddish base. On top of its beak is a black hard structure called a casque. The female is similar to the male, but with dark blue bare skin. Both the male and the female have long eye feathers that look like eyelashes.
Continue reading “Abyssinian Ground Hornbill”
The Common Pochard Duck (Aythya ferina) is a medium-sized wetlands bird in the diving duck family.
The male Common Pochard Duck has a long dark-grey beak with a grey band, a rounded orange-red head, a red neck, a black chest, and a grey back. The female has a brown head and brown body with a narrow grey band near its beak. Its eyes are red.
Continue reading “Common Pochard Duck”
Why is the flamingo beak unique?
The flamingo has a large beak, with the biggest part on the bottom and the smallest part on the top. The top part is moveable.
This is the reverse, or opposite, of the beak of other birds. Other birds have a larger top part and a smaller, moveable bottom part.
So, why is the flamingo beak unique and reversed?
Continue reading “Flamingo Beak – It’s Unique”
The Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes trogolodytes) is a small passerine song bird, and a sub-species of the Eurasian Wren.
The Northern Wren is rufous-brown with a paler underbelly. It has short, rounded wings and a tail with a dark barred pattern. Its beak is dark-brown. Its legs are pale brown.
Continue reading “Northern Wren”
The Rough-Legged Buzzard (Buteo lagopus) is a medium-sized bird of prey, and a raptor. It is also known as the Rough-Legged Hawk.
The Rough-Legged Buzzard has brown feathers that can be light-brown or dark-brown, with a lot of speckles or specking. It has more white feathers on its underbelly. It has long, white tail feathers. Its feet are feathered. Its claws are smaller than the claws of most birds of prey. It has dark eyes and a light beige beak.
Continue reading “Rough-Legged Buzzard”
The Madagascar Fody (Foudia madagascariensis) is a small bird in the Ploceidae family of weaver birds. It is also known as the Red Fody or the Red Cardinal Fody.
The male Madagascar Fody is bright red with black markings around each eye and on its wings. Its wings and tail are olive-brown. Its underbelly is red. The female is olive-brown with a greyish-brown underbelly. Both the male and female have a short black beak and pinkish legs.
Continue reading “Madagascar Fody”
The American Flamingo (Phoenicopterus ruber) is a large wetland wading bird with reddish-pink feathers, a large beak, long legs, and a curved S-shaped neck.
The adult Flamingo measures 120-145 centimetres (47-57 inches) tall.
The photographed American Flamingo chick was born on 18 March 2019 in the Paris Zoo in France, so it is now 8 months old. It was first photographed when it was one month old.
Continue reading “American Flamingo Juvenile”
The Fieldfare (Turdis pilaris) is a small bird in the Turdidae family of thrushes. It is related to the Song Thrush and the Mistle Thrush.
The Fieldfare is mainly brown, with a brown back, dark-brown wings, dark-brown tail, and white underwings. Its wings are long and pointed. It has a bluish-grey crown, grey rump, and grey neck. Its chest and sides are spotted with dark-brown markings. It has a rounded head with dark-brown eyes. Its beak is short and yellowish. Its legs and feet are brown.
The male and female are similar in appearance, but the female has more brown feathers than the male.
Continue reading “Fieldfare”
The Toco Toucan (Ramphastos toco) is a large bird. It is also known as the Common Toucan or the Giant Toucan.
The Toco Toucan has a black body, white cheeks, white throat, white chest, and white uppertail coverts, with red undertail coverts. It has a very large, yellow-orange beak with a black band at the base and a large spot at the tip. Its beak is hollow and light. It has bright blue eye-rings. Its tongue is long and flat. Its legs are dark-grey. The male and female have a similar appearance.
Continue reading “CREATURE FEATURE: Toco Toucan”
The Indian Pied Wagtail (Motacilla alba dukhunensis) is a small bird and a sub-species in the Motacillidae family of white wagtails, pipits, and longclaws.
The Indian Pied Wagtail has pale blue-grey upperparts and a continuous unbroken white panel on its wings. Its has long tail feathers with some black, as well as black markings on its crown. Its face is white with a thin black line from its cheek to its chest. It has black eyes and black legs.
It frequently wags its tail up and down.
Continue reading “Indian Pied Wagtail”
The Great Green Macaw (Ara ambiguous) is a large bird in the parrot family. It is also known as the Buffon’s Macaw or the Great Military Macaw. It is related to the Scarlet Macaw, the Military Macaw, and the Blue-and-Yellow Macaw.
The Great Green Macaw has mainly green feathers and a reddish forehead, with a pale-blue lower back, rump and upper tail feathers. Its tail is brownish-red tipped with very pale blue. Its bare, featherless facial skin is patterned with lines of short spikes, which are reddish in older parrots and female parrots. It has bluish eyes with a white eye-ring. It has a large, strong grey beak.
The Scarlet Macaw, like other parrots, has its first and fourth toes pointing backwards.
Continue reading “Great Green Macaw”
The Blue-Bellied Roller (Coracias cyanogaster) is a medium-sized bird.
The Blue-Bellied Roller is mainly blue, with a dark-green back, and white head, neck, and chest. It has blue wings. Its tail has streamers which trail behind it when it flies. It has a thick short black beak, dark eyes, and pale-yellow legs.
Continue reading “Blue-Bellied Roller”
The House Sparrow (Passer domesticus domesticus) is a small bird in the Passeridae family of sparrows.
The House Sparrow has black, white, and brown feathers, with grey underparts. The female has more grey feathers on her back than the male. The male has a dark-grey crown and a black patch on its throat. The female has no black markings or dark-grey crown. It has a short, thick greyish-black beak. Its tail is short.
Continue reading “House Sparrow”
The Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica) is a common bird across Eurasia (Europe and Asia). It is related to the crow; therefore, it is a corvid.
The Gallic Eurasian Magpie (Pica pica galliae) is a sub-species of the Eurasian Magpie in western Europe, from France to Italy, but particularly common in France. The photographed birds are from Paris, France.
The Gallic Eurasian Magpie has a black and metallic iridescent green head, neck, and chest. Its belly and shoulder feathers are white. Its wings are black with green and purple. Its tail, legs, and beak are black. Its tail is long. Its eyes are dark-brown.
Continue reading “Gallic Eurasian Magpie”