The Caucasus Jungle Cat (Felis chaus chaus) is a sub-species of the Jungle Cat. It is also known as the Reed Cat or the Swamp Cat. It is a medium-sized feline, or felid, mammal. It looks like a lynx.
The Caucasus Jungle Cat has sandy, reddish-brown, or grey fur without spots. It has a long, narrow face with a white nose. Its eyes are yellow, and it often has white fur around its eyes. It has large, pointed ears with small tufts of black hair. It has long legs and a short, black-tipped tail. It has sharp teeth.
It measures 59-76 centimetres (23-30 inches) in length and 36 centimetres (14 inches) tall (shoulder height). Its tail is 21-36 centimetres (8-14 inches) long.
The Jungle Cat is native to the Middle East, Asia, and southern China. The Caucasus Jungle Cat is native to the Caucasus region, in countries such as Turkey and Georgia. It is also found in Turkestan, Iran, Baluchistan, Palestine, Syria, Iraq, Egypt, and northern Afghanistan.
It prefers grasslands and wetlands, such as reeds and swamps, with plenty of water. It is a good swimmer and climber.
The Caucasus Jungle Cat is diurnal, active during the day. It is a carnivore, eating meat. It eats birds and small mammal, such as mice, rabbits, and hares. It stalks its prey, then leaps onto it and kills it with its sharp teeth. It also eats fish, frogs, and snakes. Its predators include bears, crocodiles, jackals, leopards, and snakes.
The Caucasus Jungle Cat is solitary and territorial.
The female makes a den in long grass or in an abandoned animal burrow, hollow tree, or reed bed. She is pregnant for nearly 60 days, before giving birth to 2-3 young, called kittens.
Kittens are striped and spotted at birth. They are also blind at birth, and they open their eyes at 10-13 days. Kittens catch their own prey at about six months of age, and are independent after 8-9 months.
The lifespan of the Jungle Cat in captivity is 15 to 20 years.
Photographer: Martina Nicolls
Martina Nicolls: SIMILAR BUT DIFFERENT IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM