The Long-Tailed Macaque (Macaca fascicularis) is a monkey, a primate, and a mammal. It is also known as the Crab-Eating Macaque or the Cynomolgus Monkey.
The Long-Tailed Macaque is a monkey with short arms, short legs, and a very long tail. It has dark-grey fur with light golden-brown tips. Its underparts are light-grey, and its tail is dark-grey to brown. It has a crown with hairs pushed backwards. Its feet and ears are black. Its ears sometimes have white spots. The skin on its muzzle (nose) is light greyish-pink. Its eyelids have white markings. The male has a moustache and cheek whiskers, whereas the female does not have a moustache.
It measures 38–55 centimetres (15–22 inches) tall. Males are much larger than females. Its tail is longer than its body, measuring 40–65 centimetres (16–26 inches) long.
The Long-Tailed Macaque is native to south-east Asia, from Bangladesh to Malaysia, Vietnam, Cambodia, Indonesia, and the Philippines, and it has also been introduced to many nearby countries.
It lives in a variety of habitats, such as lowland rain forests, shrublands, coastal forests, and mangroves.
It is omnivorous, eating a variety of animals and plants. It does not eat a lot of crabs. It eats mainly fruit, seeds, leaves, flowers, plant roots, and tree bark. Sometimes it eats baby birds, bird eggs, lizards, frogs, toads, and fish. It also eats human food scraps. It has cheek pouches to store its food.
Its long tail is used for balance when it is in trees and when it jumps. It can jump distances up to 5 metres (16 feet).
The Long-Tailed Macaque lives in social groups of 3-20 females, their children, and one or more males. The females are the dominant members of the group, which is called a matriarchy.
The female is pregnant for 162-193 days, before giving birth to one baby. The baby is born with black fur.
[Location of photographs: Phnom Penh, Cambodia and Dushanbe Zoo, Tajikistan]
Photographer: Martina Nicolls
Martina Nicolls: SIMILAR BUT DIFFERENT IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM